Menu

Privacy

Privacy

The Communications Commission is a data controller for the purposes of the data protection legislation in the Isle of Man, which is the Data Protection Act 2018, supplemented by orders and regulations made under it. The contact details for the Communications Commission are available on the Contact Us page.

For the Isle of Man Government Privacy Policy, please visit the website.

The information you provide to the Communications Commission will only be used to respond to your query or deal with your complaint.

This site uses cookies.  Please view our Cookies Policy for more information.

 

What Information do we hold?

We maintain records of the details of complaints and enquiries made to us, the name of the person complaining, relevant contact information, and any other details that may have been provided.

In relation to complaints we will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and bring it to a close. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whichever organisation the complaint is about, so that they may identify the relevant details from their own systems. This will require you to give your consent to us to share this information, although you can withdraw that consent at any time.

Your information will be retained for a period of 1 year from the date that your complaint or enquiry has closed.  We may keep certain information for longer than this where there are other legal obligations which require us to do so, or where there is a legal claim, or potential future legal claim.  We may also keep the details of results of your enquiry or complaint, to assist us in dealing with that issue in the future, but those types of data will be anonymised.

 

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the data protection legislation in the Isle of Man. Your data will be held as per the Communication Commission retention schedule, details of which can be forwarded upon request. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it and how long we will hold it for;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to, and who we got the information from, if that was not you;
  • tell you what your rights are, including the right to object or restrict the processing, or to correct or erase certain data, and your right to complain to the Information Commissioner or take court action; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request you need to put the request in writing to the Communications Commission, Ground Floor Murray House, Mount Havelock, Douglas, IM1 2SF.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned, and you will be required to provide your consent to us doing so. If you do not consent to this, then you should not provide your data to us.

If we need to liaise with any other we will always request permission from you before sharing any personal details relating to your complaint.

We will only process your personal information if there is a legal reason for us to do so. We may rely on:

Your consent – if we rely on your consent to process your information you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us

The need to meet a legal obligation in carrying out statutory functions

The need to meet a request you have made for information or a service

The need to prevent or investigate suspected or actual violations of law

The need to protect  public interest

The need to retain information for historical or archiving purposes by the Public Record Office under the Public Records Act 1999 – more information on retention is available from the Public Record Office Changes to this privacy notice

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under review. This privacy notice was last updated on 02nd November 2020.

 

Your rights

You have a right to access your personal data to ensure that it is accurate, and to request that it is rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate.

To make any request relating to your data held by us, please contact us.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, whose details can be found on www.inforights.im, or the relevant supervisory authority. You may have a right to other remedies.